Inter-County and Express SGR train revised schedule




The Kenya Railways revised the schedule of the Madaraka Express and The County train. The new schedule includes having an afternoon Express (3:30 pm) train and a County train (8:00 am) between Nairobi and Mombasa.

County Train Madaraka New Express Fare ChartKe

County Train Fare Chart – November 01, 2017

The Madaraka express train to Nairobi in the afternoon will have a short stop at Mtito Andei intermediate station to pave way for the oncoming Mombasa bound train.

The County train will serve the intermediate stations along the SGR. These stations include Athi River, Emali, Kibwezi, Mtito Andei, Voi, Miasenyi, and Mariakani.

Trains Schedule and the Timing

County Train - Mombasa Termini

Mombasa Miritini Train Station




The Madaraka Express Passenger Service

Mombasa to Nairobi

Depart at Miritini Termini: 3:15 pm

Arrive at Syokimau Termini: 20:20 pm

Nairobi to Mombasa

Depart at Syokimau Termini: 14:20 pm

Arrive at Miritini Termini: 19:20 pm

The County train



Depart Mombasa termini to Nairobi termini at 7:15 am

County Train - Mariakani Station

Mariakani intermediate station

Mariakani intermediate station

Arrive: 8:26 am

Depart: 8:29 am

Miasenyi intermediate station

Arrive: 9:12 am

Depart: 9:15 am

Voi intermediate station

Arrive: 9:48 am

Depart: 9:53 am

Mtito Andei intermediate station

Arrive: 11:13 am

Depart: 11:18 am

Kibwezi intermediate station

Arrive: 11:48 am

Depart: 11:51 am

Emali intermediate station

Arrive: 12:33 pm

Depart: 12:38 pm

Athi River intermediate station

Arrive: 13:44 pm

Depart: 13:47 pm

Nairobi Syokimau Main Station

Arrive: 14:07 pm


Depart Nairobi termini to Mombasa termini at 8:00 am

County Train - Emali Station

Emali Intermediate Station

Athi River intermediate station

Arrive: 8:19 am

Depart: 8:22 am

Emali intermediate station

Arrive: 9:25 am

Depart: 9:30 am

Kibwezi intermediate station

Arrive: 10:12 am

Depart: 10:15 am

Mtito Andei intermediate station

Arrive: 10:44 am

Depart: 10:49 am

Voi intermediate station

Arrive: 11:52 am

Depart: 11:57 am

Miasenyi intermediate station

Arrive: 12:29 pm

Depart: 12:32 pm

Mariakani intermediate station

Arrive: 13:14 pm

Depart: 13:17 pm

Mombasa Miritini Main Station

Arrive: 13:40 pm

County Train - Kibwezi Intermediate Station

Kibwezi Intermediate Station

How to get the tickets.

*If you have a Safaricom sim card, dial *639# and follow the prompts. Once you pay, You will receive a Mpesa message with an account number, Use that number to print the tickets on the day of travel at the station. Arrive about One hour and a half before departure time.

*If you are not in a position to get the tickets using Mpesa or cannot make it to the station for any reason you can Request Advance Tickets Here ( I can help you in purchasing the tickets if you request from 7 days in advance). Kindly be specific with your request (Which train, Class, Date of travel, number of passengers, Departing from ….. ).

*Feel free to contact me for any train or bus related information. And be specific, please.


Action item and Side notes:

If this post was helpful, Kindly comment below or share it to benefit other travelers looking for this information.

Please note that the images in this post are courtesy of Kenya Railways. Visit their Website and/or facebook page for more information, prices and updates.

Read more about the SGR Madaraka Express Train and Train travel in Kenya.

County Train Madaraka Express Fare ChartKeSchedule

County Train and Express Schedule – November 01, 2017

Update: The Schedule will change again effective December 01, 2017Check out the December Schedule Here.

Happy Travels 🙂


kenyanbackpacker

19 Comments

Anthony

Thank you very much for the information. It takes great effort to provide this.
Kind regards.

Reply
Muthoni

thank you for the information BackPacker.. I definitely will be coming back to you about booking those tickets.

Reply
kenyanbackpacker

You are welcome @Muthoni. Thank you too for the kind comment.

Reply
Julie G

Thank you for this info. Much appreciated. Plse clarify, I thought the train leaves NBO at 330pm?

Reply
kenyanbackpacker

Hello Julie, Thank you for your comment. There are two trains running daily between Nairobi and Mombasa as I have written in this post.
1. Intercounty train ( Leaves either station at 8:00 am and stops at the intermediate stations listed above)
2. SGR Madaraka Express Train ( Leaves either station at 3:30 pm and arrives at the other station around 8:15 pm)
I hope that helps.

Reply
gunter

Thanks for compiling all this valueable information

Reply
kenyanbackpacker

Thank you for the comment. I am glad the information was helpful.

Reply
Bero

Hi,
first class cost 3,000 is for one way or 2 ways?

Reply
ABSALOM

Thanks much for this information.If I am to travel on 10th Dec,when is the right time to book?

Reply
philip mutiso

thanks for the information.

Reply
kyalo

Awesome we appreciate your efforts please add some more wagons to carry more passengers

Reply
Grant

Thanks for the information. Was of great help

Reply
Maryanne wairimu

Ive not received a message from railway station I paid two tickets via mpesa since yesterday no response

Reply
kenyanbackpacker

Hello Maryanne, In the MPESA message that you received there is an account number, right? You will use that number together with the phone number you used to book to print tickets at the station ot=n travel day.

Make sure you arrive early. You can also print the tickets a few days before travel.

All the best!

Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *